Privacy Policy

Seonix values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Seonix Pty Ltd (ABN 95 634 830 845) and its related bodies corporate and associates (we, us, our), including via our website located at www.seonixbio.com. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any personal information you submit to us.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of our website and our receipt of personal information from healthcare professionals, individuals and researchers using any other application or method.

1. What is personal and sensitive information?

(a) “Personal information” is information about you that is personally identifiable, like your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone number, or IP address and other information that is not otherwise publicly available. It does not include anonymised or de-identified data.

(b) Some personal information is also “sensitive information”. Sensitive information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. It includes your health information (including genetic information or biometric information), information about your racial or ethnic origins, your political opinions, your political associations, your religious beliefs/affiliations, your philosophical beliefs, whether you are a member of a trade or professional association or trade union, your sexual orientation/practices or your criminal record.

2. What personal information does Seonix collect?

The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include:

(a) Name;

(b) Contact details such as mailing or street address, email address, telephone and fax number;

(c) Geographic location;

(d) Date of birth;

(e) Health and medical history or information (including that related to biological samples);

(f) Your healthcare provider’s name, address, email and phone number;

(g) Bank account or credit card details if you are making a payment;

(h) Information collected through the use of cookies on our websites, such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, page views and navigation paths, length of visit to pages, details about the number of times you use our website or our services, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website or our products or services, and other tracking technology used on our social media assets;

(i) Other information as required to carry out our functions and activities as an organisation; and

(j) Any correspondence you submit to us.

If we collect your sensitive information, we will do so only with your consent, or as otherwise required by law.

3. How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from:

(a) you directly;

(b) a pathology referral or request form provided by you or your health practitioner (digitally or otherwise);

(c) your nominated responsible persons (such as a relative or carer);

(d) third parties with your explicit consent;

(e) third parties when it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information from you directly, and where we require the personal information to provide services to you.

When collecting personal information, we may collect it in ways that include:

(a) through your access and use of our website;

(b) during conversations or communications between you and our staff;

(c) through a referral from your health professional;

(d) when you complete documentation; and

(e) when you participate in the services we provide or other research activities.

We may collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when and how you use the website and also help to customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it may not be possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies, and your browser settings may allow you to choose what cookies are shared with us.

4. Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We may collect, hold or use your personal information (including sensitive information) for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) to provide services to you;

(b) to verify your identity, respond to your requests or inquiries, or as otherwise directed by you;

(c) to coordinate and/or communicate with healthcare providers involved in your care;

(d) to provide you with news, information, reminders, and material (including marketing material) in relation to services and products provided by Seonix;

(e) to undertake health and medical research as consented to by you;

(f) to conduct activities related to quality assurance/improvement processes, accreditation, audits, risk and claims management, service development, and staff education and training;

(g) to undertake general research and development or other reasonably related research activities;

(h) to obtain feedback about our services or products, including surveys, polls and patient satisfaction surveys;

(i) for administrative purposes, including to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;

(j) to process and respond to a request or complaint made by you;

(k) for billing and payments;

(l) to engage you (as a contractor) to provide products or services to us;

(m) to consider your application for employment with us;

(n) as we consider reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, respond to legal process or requests for information issued by any governmental or legal authority in Australia, and to protect your, our, or others’ rights.

We may not be able to do some or all of these things without your personal information.

If at any time we intend to change the purpose for which we hold your personal information, for example to offer you with a complimentary service that we may provide in the future, we will give you prior information of that new purpose.

Any marketing communications from us will include instructions on how to opt-out of future mailings. You may alternatively contact us at info@seonixbio.com to opt-out.

5. De-identified information

We may de-identify your personal information or aggregate it in such a way that it cannot be used to identify you. We may disclose de-identified information for any purpose we see fit, including to conduct, publish and/or present research studies, and/or to develop diagnostics, therapeutics or other products/services.

Our de-identification procedure involves:

(a) removing personal identifiers;

(b) removing or altering other information that may allow you to be identified; and

(c) continuously assessing and managing the risk of re-identification.

6. How do we secure your personal information?

Our information security is supported by a variety of processes and procedures, and we store information in access-controlled premises or electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All employees, officers or contractors of Seonix and third-party providers with access to confidential information are subject to access controls and confidentiality obligations, and we require our third-party data storage providers to comply with appropriate information security industry standards.

While we have taken steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, we cannot guarantee that such misuse, interference, loss, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure will not occur.

Whilst we continually strive to ensure that our systems and controls are updated to reflect technological changes, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, and as such we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website or online services, which is at your own risk.

If you communicate with us using non-secure web platforms, you assume the risks that such communications between us are intercepted, not received, delayed, corrupted or are received by persons other than the intended recipient.

We cannot be held liable in any way for events beyond our control or in any way for accidental or unauthorised access of your personal information. Unauthorised access could involve someone who is known to you guessing your password or a stranger gaining access to your login details. To prevent this never give your access details to anyone, this includes your password.

7. Breach notifications

We are committed to disclosing any potential security breaches that could result in your personal information being disclosed to unauthorised parties as per the Australian notifiable data breach scheme set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In the unlikely event of such a breach, Seonix will notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the affected individuals (if we are not precluded from doing so by a law enforcement agency or other legitimate organisation).

8. Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information (including your health information or other sensitive information) where is it necessary to provide products and services to you, or for any other legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we may disclose it to:

(a) our staff, which include our paid employees, and contractors;

(b) our professional advisors;

(c) your care team – including doctors, allied-health professionals and pharmacists. These individuals will only be contacted if they referred you to Seonix or if you request your results to be shared with these individuals.

(d) our partners, affiliates, research collaborators, contractors and consultants;

(e) any organisation or any authorised person where you have directly consented to such disclosure; and,

(f) a person or organisation to whom we are compelled by law, or otherwise permitted by law, to provide your information;

We may also disclose your personal information if all or part of Seonix Pty Ltd is sold, merged, dissolved, acquired, or involved in a similar transaction, however any such process would still require compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

9. Does Seonix disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose your personal information to subsidiaries of our parent company, Seonix Pty Ltd, or to trusted third parties overseas for the purposes of the activities described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy. The countries where recipients are most likely to be located include, but are not limited to, the USA and UK.

10. What steps will we take when disclosing information to a third party?

Where we transfer your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected and is handled by that third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy (where applicable) and the requirements of the Privacy Act by imposing obligations of security and confidentiality on such third parties.

Where we disclose personal information to third party service providers who are necessary for us to provide services to you or to fulfil requests made by you (for example, we may provide your name and address to a third party shipping company to ship you a product you request), we will only provide that third party with the minimum information needed to perform any such service requests.

To the extent that it is reasonable and practical for us to do so, we will de-identify personal information and remove sensitive information prior to disclosure to a third party.

11. How can you access and correct your personal information?

Seonix will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.
We believe in individuals having access to their personal information and the ability to correct it. The Australian Privacy Principles permit you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act, including (without limitation) if release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

12. Links to external third party websites

Our website may include links to third party websites. This does not constitute an endorsement of these websites or their contents. We have no control over, do not review and take no responsibility for, third party websites, any personal information they may collect, or their privacy policies. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies. We suggest users to be cautious when using third party websites.

13. How to contact us about privacy

If you would like any further information, have any queries, would like access to your personal information, or have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, you can contact us through: info@seonixbio.com.

14. Changes to privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

Seonix Terms of Use

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before accessing, using or browsing our websites or any of our content.
Acceptance

These legal terms and conditions (the “Terms”) govern your use of www.seonixbio.com and its subdomains operated by Seonix US, Inc. (“Seonix”), which includes access to, and services available on, our Clinician, Patient Registration and Payment Portals (cumulatively, “Portals”), as well as websites, online services, and applications provided on behalf of Seonix (collectively “Sites” and each a “Site”).

These Terms of Use are a legally binding contract between you and Seonix regarding your use of the Site. By accessing any Site, you acknowledge, accept, and are bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to the Terms, then you should immediately leave and not use our Sites. Seonix may modify these Terms at any time. Your continued use of a Site following such modifications constitutes your acceptance and agreement to be bound by the Agreement as so modified. You, therefore, should periodically check these Terms for modifications.  We also encourage you to review our Privacy Statement for additional information.

Before using certain areas of the Sites you may be asked to indicate your acceptance of additional special terms and conditions by clicking a button marked “I Accept” “I Agree” “Okay” “I Consent” or other words or actions that similarly acknowledge your consent or acceptance of a click-through agreement. To the extent there is an irreconcilable conflict between these Terms and any click-through agreement, the click-through agreement will govern as to such conflict.

Portals

In using Seonix’s Portals, you represent and warrant that you are accessing these Portals in your capacity as a provider or patient (as applicable) or, where applicable, you are a personal representative legally authorized to act on behalf of the patient. You understand that much of the information available via our Portals is protected under federal and state privacy and security laws. Sexonix will comply with HIPAA and HITECH to the extent applicable with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”) and regulations promulgated under HIPAA and the HITECH Act (“Regulations,” and together with HIPAA and the HITECH Act, the “HIPAA Rules”).  You further understand that the samples collected are processed by an independent clinical laboratory certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (“CLIA”). The tests obtained through Sexonix have not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Although the FDA does not currently clear or approve laboratory-developed tests in the U.S., certification of the laboratory is required under CLIA to ensure the quality and validity of the tests.

In your capacity as a patient or legal representative legally authorized to act on behalf of the patient, you further understand that should you have any questions relating to the interpretation of any test result, that the referring medical professional is responsible for such interpretation.

Limited Right to Use

In consideration of your acceptance of the promises, acknowledgements, and agreements within these Terms, Seonix grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to access and use our Sites for informational, non-commercial purposes only.

User Accounts; Security; Services

If you are a medical professional, you will be required to create a user account with us in order to access certain portions of our Sites, refer patients, and obtain results. You represent and warrant that the information you provide is true, accurate and complete. If you provide any information that is untrue or inaccurate, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your user account. You agree to maintain the confidentiality of, and not to share or distribute, your password or other login information (“Credentials”), to promptly report to Seonix if you know or suspect that your Credentials have been compromised, and to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user account.  Efforts to maintain confidentiality should include, but not be limited to, logging off and closing the Internet browser, especially when you are connected to the Internet through an unsecured network or when using a public computer. Your Personal Login Information is personal to you and you may not allow any third party to use it under any circumstances.  Seonix is not liable for any harm caused by or related to the theft, misappropriation, disclosure, or unauthorized use of your personal login information.

We employ administrative, technical, and physical safeguards against unauthorized disclosure or access to your private data or other personally identifiable information, consistent HIPAA. However, you acknowledge that such safeguards may be capable of circumvention and Seonix cannot and does not guarantee that sensitive information will not be accessed by unauthorized persons.

You may choose to pay for services using a credit card. If you choose to do so, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to use such credit card, and you agree to pay all charges incurred under your user account. You agree that we may provide your credit card information and related personally identifiable information to our designated service provider(s) for their use in charging you for the services ordered by you.

Prohibited Use

You shall not use any robot, spider, or other automatic device, program, algorithm, or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to extract, mine, or copy any Site content, information, or data. You shall not violate or attempt to violate the security of any Site in any way, including but limited to: (i) probing, scanning, or testing the vulnerability of any Site; (ii) attempting to access, or accessing, secured portions of any Site to which you do not possess access rights; or (iii) taking any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on any Site or the systems connected to any Site.

Other Terms and Conditions

Any additional terms and conditions that apply to purchases of goods or services available on or through any Site are incorporated as a part of these Terms by reference. If there is a conflict between these Terms and the terms posted for or applicable to a specific good or service offered on or through our Sites, the latter terms shall control with respect to the specific good or service so offered.

Copyrights and Other Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise noted, all information, text, articles, data, images, screens, graphics, web pages, photographs, artworks, visual interfaces, user interfaces, or other materials (collectively, the “Works”), including but not limited to the look and feel of any of our Sites, appearing on our Site are the exclusive property of Seonix. Except as expressly provided in these Terms, you may not copy, display, print, distribute, download, license, modify, publish, repost, reproduce, reuse, sell, or transmit the Works, or use them to create a derivative work or otherwise use them for public or commercial purposes without the express written consent of Seonix. You may not use any content contained in the Works in any manner that may give a false or misleading impression or statement. Nothing on any of our Sites or in these Terms grants you any license or right to use any of the Works, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise.

You may download or print content from our Sites if you: (i) do not modify the content or remove any proprietary notice language from it; (ii) use the content only for your own personal, private, and non-commercial purposes; and (iii) do not distribute or republish the content to others, except that you may provide downloaded or printed content to others for their use in providing health care, treatment, or advice to you.

Seonix respects the intellectual property of others, and requires that its Site users do the same. You may not upload, embed, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that infringes any copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights of any person or entity.

If you believe that any material residing on, linked to, or linked from our Sites infringes your copyright, please send Seonix a notification of claimed infringement with all of the following information: (i) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works; (ii) identification of the claimed infringing material and information reasonably sufficient to permit Seonix to locate the material on our Sites (such as the URL(s) of the claimed infringing material); (iii) information reasonably sufficient to permit Seonix to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an email address; (iv) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; (v) a statement by you that the above information in your notification is accurate and a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that you are the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed or are authorized to act on the owner’s behalf; and (vi) your physical or electronic signature. Notices to Seonix should be sent to:

Seonix US Inc

2358 University Avenue #2025

San Diego, CA 92104

Trademarks

Unless the context indicates otherwise, the trademarks, logos, and service marks displayed on our Sites (collectively, the “Trademarks”), including, but not limited to Seonix™ and SightScore™, are the registered or unregistered trademarks of Seonix. Nothing on our Sites or in these Terms grants you any license or right to use any of the Trademarks, whether by estoppel, implication, or otherwise.

You should address any inquiries concerning usage of Seonix’s copyrights, designs, or trademarks to: info@seonixbio.us.

No Medical Advice

This Site provides information about our company and its wholly owned subsidiaries, and the products and services offered by each of them, including, but not limited to diagnostic health testing and services and/or data analysis. Healthcare professionals should exercise their own clinical judgment when using our content, tools, or databases. If you are a patient or healthcare consumer, you should not use information found on this Site to replace a relationship with your physician or other healthcare professional and should not rely on that information as professional medical advice. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified healthcare provider concerning questions you have regarding a medical condition, and before starting, stopping, or modifying any treatment or medication. The information (including, without limitation, advice, and recommendations) and services on this Site are intended solely as a general educational aid and are neither medical nor health care advice. Nothing contained in this Site is intended to be used for medical diagnosis or treatment or should be considered medical advice, services, diagnosis, or treatment by Seonix.

IF YOU HAVE OR SUSPECT THAT YOU HAVE A MEDICAL PROBLEM OR CONDITION, PLEASE CONTACT A QUALIFIED HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL IMMEDIATELY. IF YOU ARE IN THE UNITED STATES AND ARE EXPERIENCING A MEDICAL EMERGENCY, PLEASE CALL 911 OR CALL FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL HELP ON THE NEAREST TELEPHONE.

Disclaimer of Warranties

Given the unpredictability of technology and the online environment, Seonix does not warrant that the functions or operations of our Sites will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that our Sites or the server that makes it available will be free of viruses or other harmful elements. As a visitor to and user of any of our Sites, you must assume full responsibility for any costs associated with servicing of equipment used in connection with your use of our Sites.

While efforts have been made to ensure the accuracy of the information on our Sites, Seonix does not represent or warrant that the information accessible via our Sites is accurate, complete, or current. Our Sites could contain typographical errors, technical inaccuracies, or other incorrect information. Seonix reserves the right to add to, change, or delete its content or any part thereof without notice. Any price or availability information is subject to change without notice. Additionally, our Sites may contain information provided by third-parties. Seonix makes no representation or warranty regarding the accuracy, truth, quality, suitability, or reliability of such information. Seonix is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies contained in any information provided by such third-parties.

THE CONTENTS OF OUR SITES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND SEONIX MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTY ARISING FROM COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE OR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, LACK OF VIRUSES, COMPATIBILITY OF SOFTWARE PROGRAMS, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. SEONIX SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. SEONIX DOES NOT WARRANT THAT OUR SITES OR SEONIX’S SERVICES WILL SATISFY ANY REQUIREMENTS OR NEEDS THAT YOU MAY HAVE.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL SEONIX OR ANY OF ITS OFFICERS, MEMBERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR ECONOMIC DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF OUR SITES OR ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY CLAIMS FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF CONTRACTS, LOST PROFITS, PECUNIARY LOSS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, USER’S ACCESS OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE OUR SITES, VIRUSES ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN OBTAINED FROM OUR SITES, INVASION OF PRIVACY FROM OR THROUGH OUR SITES, OR LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION, EVEN IF SEONIX HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

IN ANY EVENT, THE LIABILITY OF SEONIX UNDER ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER TORT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, BREACH OF CONTRACT, OR OTHER, WILL BE NO GREATER THAN ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100).

SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE CAUSED BY NEGLIGENCE, BREACH OF CONTRACT OR BREACH OF IMPLIED TERMS, OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, ONLY THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS WHICH ARE LAWFUL IN YOUR JURISDICTION WILL APPLY TO YOU AND SEONIX’S LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to any of our Sites or your use of them thereof must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises, regardless of when you become aware of the claim or cause of action, after which time any claim or cause of action is forever barred.

You have sole responsibility for adequate protection and backup of data or equipment used in connection with our Sites, and you will not make any claim against Seonix for lost data, re-run time, inaccurate output, work delays, or lost profits resulting from the use of our Sites.

As a visitor to and user of any of our Sites, you agree that all access and use of our Sites and the contents available via our Sites are at your own risk.

Seonix has no responsibility or liability for, and does not insure, guarantee, or otherwise protect you with regard to, third-party goods or services that you purchase and that are advertised on, linked to, linked from, or mentioned on our Sites. You should conduct whatever investigation you believe is necessary and appropriate before proceeding with any business transaction with third-parties.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

You will not use our Sites for any purposes that are unlawful, criminal, or in violation of the rights of third-parties. You will not use our Sites in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our Sites or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of our Sites.

Submissions

While Seonix welcomes comments and feedback regarding our Sites and its services, Seonix is under no obligation to respond to all pieces of correspondence received through our Sites or by e-mail, to maintain submitted comments in confidence, or to pay compensation of any kind for your comments or submissions. Seonix does not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary ideas, suggestions, materials, or information via our Sites or by e-mail. All unsolicited comments, feedback, ideas, suggestions, and other submissions that are disclosed or submitted to Seonix through our Sites, by e-mail, or by any other means shall become and remain the property of Seonix. Any such submission by you is a declaration of the full release of all proprietary claims and intellectual rights regarding your submission. Seonix, therefore, is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to Seonix for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products using such information.

Links

Seonix permits third-party sites to link to our Sites, but only in accordance with these terms and conditions:

  • Links may be text-based using the words: “Seonix”. You may not use the Seonix logo or any other trademark as a link to our Sites.
  • By linking, you acknowledge and agree that, other than as set forth herein, all rights to Seonix marks, the content appearing on our Sites, and the design of our Sites belong to Seonix.
  • You may not create frames around our Sites or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Sites.
  • You must not misrepresent your relationship with Seonix or present false or misleading impressions about Seonix. No links to our Sites may be used in a manner that implies or suggests that Seonix approves or endorses you, your website, or your goods and services.
  • Seonix shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your website. You agree to indemnify and defend Seonix against all claims arising out of or based upon your website.
  • No link(s) may appear on any page on your website or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of any third-party rights.
  • Seonix reserves the right at any time and in its sole discretion to demand that you remove all links or any particular link to our Sites from your website and you agree to comply with such demand.

Our Sites may contain links to other websites operated by third-parties (“Linked Sites”). Such Linked Sites are not under the control of Seonix. Seonix has not reviewed, approved, corrected, or updated the content of any Linked Site and is not responsible for the content of any Linked Site. Your access or use of any Linked Site is at your own risk. Seonix shall have no liability or responsibility for any information published on Linked Sites. Seonix provides these links only as a convenience and, unless explicitly stated otherwise, does not monitor, endorse, warrant, or make any representations with respect to Linked Sites.

Electronic Communications

While interacting with our Sites, you may choose to communicate electronically with Seonix by email, text messaging, instant messaging, video calling service (e.g., FaceTime, Teams, Zoom), or other electronic means. Any electronic communication that you exchange with Seonix may be recorded and stored by Seonix as it deems, in its sole discretion, to be appropriate for customer service, quality control, record-keeping, or other business purposes. By choosing to communicate electronically with Seonix, you unconditionally and irrevocably consent to Seonix recording and storing those communications.

SMS Terms and Conditions

You may receive text messages from Seonix using the number: 1 833 846 0475.  Consent to receive text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services. Text messages may be sent to your mobile number using an automatic telephone dialing system. Service available on most carriers including U.S. Cellular, AT&T, Cellular One, T-Mobile, Sprint, Boost, MetroPCS, Verizon Wireless, Alltel Wireless and Virgin Mobile. Carriers are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. Messaging frequency may vary.  Seonix shall not be responsible for any cost or fees incurred by you with respect to text messages.

You can unsubscribe by replying STOP to any text message you receive from Seonix. For additional help contact support@seonixbio.us.

Seonix respects your right to privacy. You can view our privacy policy here.

Texting Privacy & Security

Texts will be sent to the mobile telephone number your medical professional referring our product or service provide to us. Please notify us immediately if your mobile number changes. We are not liable for any communication or transmission of information by text which happens because you did not report that your mobile number changed. Password-protecting mobile device(s) and enabling encryption, if available, is recommended.

Text messages may include protected health information (PHI). When you elect to receive text messages from us, since text messaging is unencrypted, you acknowledge there is a risk that this PHI could be intercepted or viewed by third-parties, including others who access your device or your carrier account.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, illegal, or unenforceable, the validity, legality, and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. In that event, Terms will be construed as if such invalid, illegal, or unenforceable provisions had never been part of the Terms, with the remainder being in full force and effect.

Indemnity

You will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Seonix from and against any and all claims, demands, causes of action, losses, expenses, damages, and costs, including without limitation any reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from, arising out of, or relating to your use of our Sites, any activity, information, or material that you submit or transmit to our Sites, or your violation or breach of these Terms.

General Terms

These Terms, together with the Privacy Policy and any other agreements expressly incorporated by reference into these Terms, are the entire and exclusive understanding and agreement between you and Seonix regarding your use of the Site. You may not assign or transfer these Terms or your rights under these Terms, in whole or in part, by operation of law or otherwise, without our prior written consent. We may assign these Terms at any time without notice or consent. The failure to require performance of any provision will not affect our right to require performance at any other time after that, nor will a waiver by us of any breach or default of these Terms, or any provision of these Terms, be a waiver of any subsequent breach or default or a waiver of the provision itself. Use of section headers in these Terms is for convenience only and will not have any impact on the interpretation of any provision. Throughout these Terms the use of the word “including” means “including but not limited to”.

When the Terms come to an end, all of the legal rights, obligations, and liabilities that you and Soenix have benefited from, been subject to (or which have accrued over time while the Terms have been in force or which are expressed to continue indefinitely, shall be unaffected by this cessation.

Governing Law

These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California., without regard to conflict of law principals.

Dispute Resolution and Arbitration

, You and Seonix agree that every dispute arising in connection with or relating to these Terms will be resolved by binding arbitration. Arbitration is less formal than a lawsuit in court. Arbitration uses a neutral arbitrator instead of a judge or jury, may allow for more limited discovery than in court, and can be subject to very limited review by courts. Arbitrators can award the same damages and relief that a court can award. This agreement to arbitrate any and all disputes includes all claims arising out of or relating to any aspect of these Terms, whether based in contract, tort, statute, fraud, misrepresentation, or any other legal theory, and regardless of whether a claim arises during or after the termination of these Terms. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT, BY ENTERING INTO THESE TERMS, YOU AND SEONIX ARE EACH WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION.

Arbitrator: Any arbitration between you and Seonix, shall be settled by binding arbitration in accordance with the commercial arbitration rules then in effect of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in San Francisco, California. Seonix and You shall work together to select an arbitrator from a list provided by the American Arbitration Association that is mutually satisfactory to them. If Seonix and You are unable to agree on an arbitrator, Seonix and You shall each choose an arbitrator from a list provided by the American Arbitration Association. The two arbitrators so selected shall then select a third arbitrator mutually satisfactory to them from the list provided by the American Arbitration Association. The single arbitrator so selected by the aforesaid procedure shall hear the dispute and decide it. The award of the arbitrator shall be binding and final on all parties. Any and all legal fees, accounting, and other costs and expenses incurred by the prevailing party shall be borne by the non-prevailing party.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy. Please read the Seonix Privacy Policy (available at www.seonixbio.com/privacy-policy) carefully for information relating to our collection, use, storage, disclosure of your personal information. The Seonix Privacy Policy is incorporated by this reference into, and made a part of, these Terms.

Inquiries

Thank you for visiting our Sites. For questions concerning these Terms or Seonix’s other policies, contact:info@Seonixbio.us